Ver no Mapa Semântico Ver no Índice A-Z
Número de visualizações:
733

Global Energy Prize


The Global Energy Prize is an award for outstanding achievements in scientific and technical R&D in the field of energy.

Fostering development of sciences, the Global Energy Prize emphasiыes the importance of international cooperation and the weight of involvement of public and private entities in efforts to ensure energy security and energy conservation on a global scale.

According to IREG Observatory on Academic Ranking and Excellence, the Global Energy Prize ranks among the top 99 most prestigious and influential international awards. Since 2003, the prize has been bestowed on 50 scientists from 16 countries: Australia, Austria, Canada, China, Denmark, France, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Russia, Sweden, Switzerland, the UK, Ukraine, and the U.S (https://globalenergyprize.org).

Since 2003, the prize has been bestowed on 50 scientists from 16 countries: Australia, Austria, Canada, China, Denmark, France, Greece, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Russia, Sweden, Switzerland, the UK, Ukraine, and the U.S. These researchers from around the world have made breakthrough achievements in their academic field, for the benefit of world energy science and modern society (https://globalenergyprize.org).

Laureates:

2023Ruzhu Wang (China)
Zhong Lin Wang (China)
2022Kaushik Rajashekara (USA)
Mercouri Kanatzidis (USA)
Victor Orlov (Russia)
2021Suleyman Allakhverdiev (Russia)
Yi Cui (USA)
Zinfer Ismagilov (Russia)
2020Carlo Rubbia (Italy)
Nikolaos Hatziargyriou (Greece)
Peidong Yang (USA)
2019Frede Blaabjerg (Denmark)
Khalil Amine (USA)
2018Martin Green (Australia)
Sergey Alekseenko (Russia)
2017Michael Graetzel (Switzerland)
2016Valentin Parmon (Russia)
2015Jayant Baliga (USA)
Shuji Nakamura (USA)
2014Ashot Sarkisov (Russia)
Lars Gunnar Larsson (Sweden)
2013Akira Yoshino (Japan)
Vladimir Fortov (Russia)
2012Boris Katorgin (Russia)
Rodney John Allam (UK)
Valery Kostuk (Russia)
2011Arthur Rosenfel (USA)
Phillip Rutberg (Russia)
2010Alexander Leontiev (Russia)
Boris Paton (Ukraine)
2009Alexey Kontrovich (Russia)
Brian Spalding (UK)
Nikolai Laverov (Russia)
2008Clement Bowman (Canada)
Eduard Volkov (Russia)
Oleg Favorsky (Russia)
2007Geoffrey Hewitt (UK)
Thorsteinn Ingi Sigfusson (Iceland)
Vladimir Nakoryakov (Russia)
2006Evgeniy Velikhov (Russia)
Masaji Yoshikawa (Japan)
Robert Aymar (France)
2005Klaus Riedle (Austria)
Zhores Alferov (Russia)
2004Alexander Sheindlin (Russia)
Fyodor Mitenkov (Russia)
Leonard J. Koch (USA)
2003Gennady Mesyats (Russia)
Ian Douglas Smith (USA)
Nick Holonyak (USA)
Voltar para o topo © Copyright 2008-2024